SPOOM Mid-Atlantic Chapter

SPOOM (Society for the Preservation of Old Mills) Mid-Atlantic Chapter Spring Meeting
April 20-22, 2017 Newlin Grist Mill, PA

Host Hotel: INN at Wilmington, 320 Rocky Run Parkway, Wilmington, DE 19807
The INN is right next to the southbound lane of Route 202. Discounted rate of $109 a night includes full breakfast bar. 10 rooms are reserved until 3/20/17. (Select two double beds or one a king-sized bed and a sofa bed. Mention rate code 3191 to receive the discounted rate when you call 855-532-2216 or use the link: https://reservations.travelclick.com/15279?groupID=1755069

Thursday, April 20, 2017 - Evening Meet and Greet Dinner: 6 pm
Famous Dave’s Bar-B-Que across the street from the INN (www.famousdaves.com/togo/Wilmington)

Friday, April 21 Bus Tour of Mills in New Castle County, Delaware
8:45 am Depart from the INN in tour bus (Parking is available across the street from the INN for those who are staying elsewhere and need to park their car.) Joining us for the mill tour will be Tony Shahan, director of Newlin Grist Mill. Tony has a master’s degree in history and a certificate in museum studies from the University of Delaware. Previously Tony was director of Greenbank Mill in Delaware.

Hagley Museum (http://www.hagley.org/plan-your-visit/what-to-see/exhibits/visitor-center-first-floor) Hagley Museum and Library is where the du Pont story begins. Located along 235-acres on the banks of the Brandywine River, Hagley is the site of the gunpowder works founded by E. I. du Pont in 1802. It provides a glimpse at early American industry and includes restored mills, a workers' community, and the ancestral home and gardens of the du Pont family.

Tour from 9:30 – 11:30 Sandwich Luncheon in the library 11:30-12:00 while we enjoy the Patent Model Display. (http://www.hagley.org/plan-your-visit/what-to-see/exhibits/patent-models-display)

12:00 Board the bus and travel to the White Clay Creek State Park for a short hike with guide Tony Shahan to an old quarry that contains several very old in situ millstones. (1 hours)

2:00 board the bus for the short trip to Cooch-Dayett Mills. There we will get a private tour led by Tony Shahan and David Pragoff from the Delaware Nature Society. The mill building at Cooch-Dayett Mills was originally constructed in the 1830s by William Cooch, Jr. however there is evidence of mill activity on the site as early as the 1720s. The race just north of Cooch’s Bridge draws water from the Christina River. The four story building is an Oliver Evans mill. Cooch-Dayett Mills survived two fires and was rebuilt, updated and retrofitted over the years enabling the facility to remain in operation into the 1980s. http://millpictures.com/mills.php?millid=1296 Also onsite is the Cooches Bridge Battlefield, site of the only Revolutionary War battle in Delaware (2 1/2 hours).

From here we will return by bus to the INN at Wilmington. There may be one more stop, but that hasn’t been finalized at this time.

Friday Tour Cost of $68 includes coach bus, driver gratuity, tour fees, and lunch.

Friday Dinner choices include: T.G.I.Friday’s, Olive Garden, Lone Star Steak House, Red Lobster and Famous Dave’s Bar-B-Que which are all across the street from the INN.

Saturday, April 22 check out of the INN at Wilmington. Drive north up Rt 202 about 4.5 miles to Painters Crossing, turn right onto Rt 1 toward Concordville. Newlin Mill is 2.3 miles on the right.

Newlin Grist Mill (http://www.newlingristmill.org) 9:30 am -- Newlin Mill Tour.

Newlin Mill Complex, a water powered gristmill on the west branch of Chester Creek near Concordville, PA was built in 1704 by Nathaniel and Mary Newlin and operated commercially until 1941. In 1958 the mill property was bought by E. Mortimer Newlin, restored and given to the Nicholas Newlin Foundation to use as a historical park. Water power is still used to grind corn meal which is sold on site. The park includes five historical buildings, which were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, and 150 acres of natural woodland.

11:30 am--Relocate to Log Cabin for SPOOM Mid-Atlantic Business meeting and a box lunch. Meeting begins at 11:45 pm.

All Picnic Boxes are served with Single Serving Condiments, Fresh Fruit, Potato Chips, Pasta Salad, Kosher Dill Spear, Bottled Water and Chocolate Chip Cookie. Please specify which sandwich you prefer with your lunch:

  • “Whole In One” Roast Turkey Breast Sandwich with Swiss Cheese on a Country Kaiser Roll
  • “Down Homer” Chicken Salad Sandwich on a Country Kaiser Roll
  • “What’s Your Beef” Roasted Sliced Sirloin of Beef with Provolone Cheese on a Country Kaiser Roll
  • “Surf’s Up” Tuna Salad Sandwich on a Country Kaiser Roll

Saturday Tour Cost of $14 includes meeting, tour fees, and lunch.

***************************************************************************************

Registration Deadline for Bus Tour is Friday, April 7th

2 WAYS TO REGISTER

BY MAIL:

Mail completed registration form and check payable to SPOOM Mid-Atlantic:

SPOOM Mid-Atlantic
Event Registrar
613 Green Valley Road
York, PA 17403


ONLINE:

Name:
*
Other Names:

Name(s) should be separated by ','
# Attending Cost/Person Total
# Thursday Meet & Greet 6:00pm (Individuals pay at time of event)
# Friday Bus Tour w/ Lunch (8:30am-5:00pm) - $68/person
# Saturday Tour, Meeting & Lunch - $14/person
Saturday Lunch
# “Whole In One” Turkey
# “Down Homer” Chicken Salad
# “What’s Your Beef” Beef
# “Surf’s Up” Tuna Salad
Verification Code