SPOOM Mid-Atlantic Chapter

SPOOM (Society for the Preservation of Old Mills) Mid-Atlantic Chapter Fall Meeting

Saturday October 14, 2017 York County PA

Cost of $20 includes morning seminar sessions, lunch, and AIM tour

Conference Hotel:

Wyndham Garden York, 2000 Loucks Road, York, PA 17408
Phone: 717- 846-9500 Website: www.wgyorkpa.com
Room rate $109 (breakfast included). Mention SPOOM when registering.
Reservations need to be made by 9/10/2017 to receive the above rate.

Morning Seminars: Wyndham Garden York

Introduction to Roller Milling – Craig Sansonetti, Muddy Creek Forks Mill
Completion of the Evans System at Colvin Run Mill – Mason Maddox
Falls Mills: A Journey back to its Textile Roots – John Lovett, Falls Mill TN
Impacts of Early Mill Dams – Dorothy Merritts/Robert Walter, F&M College
Mill Structure Preservation & Suitability – Dan Campbell, Preservation Architect
Interpretation-the Grist for your Mill: Docent Training - Sarah Bent, Walnford Museum
Millers’ Round Table Discussion – Problem Solving

Noon: Agricultural & Industrial Museum 217 W Princess St, York, PA 17401

Lunch at 1pm

SPOOM Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting

Afternoon: Tour of Agricultural & Industrial Museum (AIM)

Celebrating the agriculture and industry of York County, this museum displays a full size operating gristmill, exhibits on enormous turbines produced by S. Morgan Smith for major hydroelectric dams, a York City trolley, early automobiles manufactured in York, a 72 ton ammonia compressor, and much more. More information can be found at their website: www.yorkhistorycenter.org/york-pa-museums

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Complete this registration form and mail with check payable to SPOOM Mid-Atlantic to:

Event Registrar
613 Green Valley Road
York, PA 17403

* * * * OR register and pay online by completing the form below.

Registration Deadline: Sunday, October 1

NAME
*
ADDRESS
CITY
STATE
ZIP
PHONE
Email
*
Number of Attending ($20.00 per person)
*
Total

SEMINAR TOPIC SELECTION

Number the 7 topics in your order of preference.
There are three time slots for these presentations.
Assignments will be made on first-come, first-served basis.

**For couples, list Name of person A and B

__A______ |___B

| Introduction to Roller Milling – Craig Sansonetti, Muddy Creek Forks Mill

| Completion of the Evans System at Colvin Run Mill – Mason Maddox

| Falls Mills: A Journey back to its Textile Roots – John Lovett, Falls Mill TN

| Impacts of Early Mill Dams – Dorothy Merritts/Robert Walter, F&M College

| Mill Structure Preservation & Suitability – Dan Campbell, Preservation Architect

| Interpretation-the Grist for your Mill: Docent Training - Sarah Bent, Walnford Museum

| Millers’ Round Table Discussion – Problem Solving

NOTE: Every effort will be made to honor the top three choices, based on schedule and seating availability. Requests will be assigned on a first-come, first-served basis.

Verification Code